Threatened Species, Populations and Ecological Communities
Manly provides a haven for two beloved threatened species - the Long-nosed Bandicoot and the Little Penguin.
Manly's iconic Little Penguins, and the Long-nosed Bandicoots of North Head, are both listed as engangered populations under the Threatened Species Conservation Act. Both of these populations face threats from urban development, domestic and feral animals, road mortality, and some recreational activities. Manly Council is working towards the conservation and management of both these populations, you can learn more about the populations and what you can do to help them, by clicking on the links below.
The Manly Local Government Area is also home to a camp of flying fox. The bat camp at Burnt Bridge Creek is dominated by Grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus) although black flying fox (Pteropus alecto) can also be observed within the camp.
Grey-headed flying fox are listed as Vulnerable under the Commonwealth Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) and the NSW Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 (TSC Act). Whilst Grey-headed flying fox promote healthy ecosystems and are beautiful native animals, they can also generate quite a bit of noise and are sometimes associated with an odour. Both the noise and odour are important social aspects of the camp and are used by Grey-headed flying fox to communicate and establish complex social structures.
The camp at Burnt Bridge Creek was initially observed in 2010. The camp is believed to have been established after food shortages related to floods in Queensland displaced large numbers of flying fox. The camp has subsequently increased following the Royal Botanic Gardens relocation program.
The camp is monitored monthly to better understand the population numbers and movements of the flying fox and Manly Council is working towards a Plan of Management for the camp.
For more information regarding Grey-headed flying fox, including information on living with them, please visit http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/animals/GreyheadedFlyingfox.htm.