Privacy - Manly Council

Manly Council has an obligation to protect the privacy of its site users. This statement describes what information is collected by Council, and why it is collected.

Manly Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us. Council respects and protects the privacy of users.

Manly Council is currently reviewing its Privacy Management Plan to ensure compliance with current legislation.

If you are aged 16 years or under you need to get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to this website. 



What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as "information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion". Personal information collected by Council will include your name and any other information provided. 

What will Manly Council do with your personal information?

Council will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent.

The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council.

Council will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to Council, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act and the Local Government Act 1993 (LG Act) , you can make application for Council to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

Accessing the personal information Manly Council holds relating to you

At the request of an individual to whom personal information held by Council relates, Council must provide the individual with access to the information.

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by the following means:

Collecting personal information about you 

Council will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless required or otherwise authorised by law. You may provide Council with information directly, such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages.
 
The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use Council’s website.
 
When you visit Council's website the following information is recorded for statistical purposes:

  • the address of your server;
  • the top-level domain from which you accessed the Internet;
  • the type of browser used; the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you visited and the documents you downloaded;
  • the links you followed to come to and leave the site; and
  • any other information that is recorded.

This information is used to create reports to tell Council the number of visitors to the site, what areas are most visited, what areas are least visited and technical design information such as broken links. This information is used to assist Council in making the site more useful to visitors.

The forms on this site include statements on whether the supply of information by the individual is mandatory or voluntary and any consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Council will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our websites, unless it is required to do so by law.
 
Council has various functions under the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979, the LG Act and other legislation, and personal information is collected to enable Council to perform those functions.  Under the Privacy Act, other agencies (particularly law enforcement agencies) may have the right to gain access to personal information about you that Council holds.  Indeed, some agencies (particularly law enforcement agencies) have legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Providers' logs and obtain your address if required for an official investigation.  Further, most Council records are available for public inspection and copying including under the LG Act and the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act).
 
Under the GIPA Act and its regulations certain information which is otherwise personal information is “open access information”. Such information includes personal information contained in, as well as about, development applications. Council is required by GIPA to disclose open access information on its website and make it publicly available for inspection and copying. The requirement to publish information on Council’s website applies unless there is an overriding public interest against disclosure, or if it would involve an unreasonable cost to Council.

Storage and security of your personal information

Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. 

Links to other websites

Council's website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Council.

Council is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other web-site Council recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using that website.

Council has no control over the content of material accessible on any site cross-referenced. It accordingly is the responsibility of the Internet user to make their own decisions about the relevance or accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on those sites.

In addition, Council does not necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed at linked sites. They have been set up as information sources only.

Changing the information Manly Council has about you 

Council must, at the request of an individual to whom personal information held by Council relates, make appropriate amendments to ensure that the personal information is, among other things, accurate.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please email us: records@manly.nsw.gov.au.

Cookies

Council tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit Council's website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Manly Council disclaimer

Manly Council is committed to quality service and makes every attempt to ensure accuracy, currency and reliability of the data contained in these documents. However changes in circumstances after time of publication may impact the quality of this information. It is the responsibility of the user to make his/her own decisions about the correctness of information found.